Pour cette rentrée 2018-2019, un focus sur la moitié (le sex-ratio dépend de l'àge entre autres) de l'humanité.

Il s'agit des prix remis annuellement par la société des femmes ingénieures créée en 1950. Parmi de nombreux prix, on s'intéresse au plus prestigieux "Achievement" pour son impact sur la communauté de l'ingénierie et sur la société. La liste complète des lauréates est ici.

2018 : Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia Lab. dont les recherches ont conduit à une réelle compréhension des interactions entre écoulements fluides et chimie des flammes.

2017 : Frances Hamilton Arnold, Caltech. pour "discovering and applying directed evolution"

2016 : Stephanie Watts Butler, Texas Instruments pour game-changing scientific and technical innovations in the semiconductor industry

2015 : Naira Hovakimyan, Information Trust Institute pour advancing a new control methodology with far-reaching applications a

2014 : Frances Mazza Sprunt, NASA pour le développement de nouveaux matériaux dédiés à l'exploration spatiale.

2013 : Eve Sprunt, Chevron Corp. pour 

2012 : Yildiz Bayazitoglu, Rice University pour charting new territory for women in mechanical engineering and for creating novel solutions to both theoretical and practical problems in thermal science

2011 : Christina H. Amon, University of Toronto

2010 : Chieko Asakawa, IBM. Informaticienne aveugle

2009 : Aslaug Haraldsdottir, Boeing pour accomplishments in and significant contributions to air traffic management, communication, navigation, and surveillance system design, greatly influencing the future worldwide air traffic management systems.

2008 : Melanie W. Col,  U.S. Army Research Laboratory pour pioneering research contributions, experimental creativity, and innovation in developing a fundamental understanding of the complex relationships between the structures, processing, and properties in thin film electronic materials.

2007 : Pamela Kay Strong, Aerospace Corp. for exhibiting world-class leadership in the field of non-metallic technology and pioneering the use of non-metallic composites, which revolutionized the aerospace industry

2006 : Elaine S. Oran, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory pour  pioneering a computational technology that unifies engineering, scientific, and mathematical disciplines into a methodology for solving reactive flow problems

2005 : Bonnie Jeanne Dunbar, Museum of Flight. Elle a participé à 5 vols spatiaux cumulant plus de cinquante jours dans l'espace.

2004 : Kristina M. Johnson, Duke University

....

1989 : Doris Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf (1922-2010)

....

1964 : Grace Murray Hopper (1906-1992), IBM. "La mère du langage Cobol" qui a donné son nom (GHC) à "the Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing" 

....

1952 : Maria Telkes (1900-1995), MIT : "la reine du soleil" pour ses travaux sur l'énergie solaire a obtenu le 1er prix.